CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In reviewing the FFCLs, our discussion first sets forth the applicable requirement. We next summarize the ALJ's findings, followed by Batavia's contentions. We then analyze whether the ALJ's findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.

FFCL 1. Notification of Rights and Services (Tag F157). The facility failed to notify the physician immediately after a significant change in the condition of Resident #122 (R122).

A facility's obligations regarding notification of changes in a resident's condition are set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A facility must immediately . . . consult with the resident's physician . . . when there is . . . (B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications); (C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment) . . . .

The ALJ Decision addresses Resident 122.

Resident 122

The ALJ discussed the resident's hallucinations that bugs were crawling on and under her skin and the facility's purported failure to immediately consult the physician.