CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] RR at 5, citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(section 1866(h)(1) of the Act). This is true, but irrelevant. Congress elected to address hearings on CMPs not through section 1866(h)(1) of the Act, but through section 1819(h)(2)(B)(ii) (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii)). That section cross-references certain subsections of section 1128A of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a), which apply to CMPs "in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a-7a(a) . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii). Those subsections in turn set forth procedures for a hearing when a CMP is the chosen remedy, including the right of the affected party "to be represented by counsel, to present witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses against the person." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c)(2). Neither section 1819 nor section 1128A references section 205 or specifically addresses burden of proof.

20. Batavia cited Pulido v. Heckler, 568 F. Supp. 627 (D. Colo. 1983) and Salling v.