CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Accordingly, we affirm FFCL 1.

FFCL 2. Free Choice (Tag F164). CMS did not establish that the facility failed to ensure that a resident receive personal privacy.

The ALJ found that CMS failed to establish a prima facie case under this participation requirement. ALJ Decision at 10. CMS did not appeal this finding, which we leave undisturbed.

FFCL 3. Grievances (Tag F166). The facility failed to provide prompt efforts to resolve grievances the residents may have.

A facility's obligations regarding resolution of resident grievances are set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A resident has the right to . . . [p]rompt efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have . . . ." (39) The ALJ Decision addresses resident complaints concerning food quality, beautician services, and lack of attendance by administration at resident council meetings. ALJ Decision at 10-12; see CMS Ex. 19, at 19-20.