CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 2. Whether the proposed five-year period of exclusion is unreasonable.

The controlling authorities require that both issues be resolved in favor of the I.G.'s position. Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act mandates Petitioner's exclusion, for his predicate conviction has been established. A five-year period of exclusion is reasonable as a matter of law, since it is the minimum period established by section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B).

III. Controlling Statutes and Regulations

Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the mandatory exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs of any "individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Title XVIII or under any State health care program." The terms of section 1128(a)(1) are restated in regulatory language at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a). This statutory provision makes no distinction between felony convictions and misdemeanor convictions as predicates for mandatory exclusion.