Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search
[…] devices [(21 CFR 809.10(b)(8)(v and vi)]. As a result FDA routinely
reviews details of calibration and the kinds of quality control
procedures and materials required as part of its product review.
The other major regulatory program that affects laboratories
is the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act of 1988 (CLIA 88) which
currently mandates that all clinical laboratories follow quality
control procedures as published in regulations (CFR Part 493,
Subpart K).
FDA's Labeling Regulation
FDA's labeling regulations contain provisions to
deal with both device accuracy and precision.
CFR 809.10(b)(8)(v) reads: "Details of calibration:
Identify reference material. Describe preparation of reference
samples(s), use of blanks, preparation of the standard curve,
etc. The description of the range of calibration should include
the highest and lowest values measurable by the procedure."
FDA currently requires information on calibrationprocedures performed both to support data collection as part of
the submission and to provide users with information on the appropriate
routine operation of the device. Whenever possible we encourage
traceability of device performance to a reference method or material.
Recommended calibration frequencies should be included as part
of each submission with appropriate supporting data.
CFR 809.10(b)(8)(vi) reads: "Details of kinds
of quality control procedures and materials required. If there
is need for both positive and negative controls, this should be
stated. State what are considered satisfactory limits of performance."
FDA currently requires that the package inserts of all devices contain information on the quality control materials appropriate for a test system.