#2596 signed 4-4-03
[…] in K.S.A. 84-2-702, to reclaim the grain they sold to the debtor because of any fraudulent or innocent
misrepresentation of solvency, nor did any of them cite that provision as a basis for granting them relief
in this matter.
The Court has now considered McCain Foods and its implications for the Producer-Sellers,
and concludes that it does not establish a legal basis for voiding their contracts with the debtor.
McCain Foods involved the Kansas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”).4 The Producer-
Sellers are apparently relying on UFTA §33-204, which provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud
any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer
or obligation, and the debtor
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after
the transfer;
(3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or
concealed;
(4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor
had
been sued or threatened with suit;
(5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's
assets;
(6) the debtor absconded;
4K.S.A. 33-201 to -212.
4
(7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably
equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.5