#2577 signed June 21, 2002
[…] statement when it renewed and increased the amount of the Corporation's loan. This is so, he says,
because the Bank had other information that made clear the Corporation was not worth the amount
listed in his financial statement. The Bank responds that it reasonably relied on the financial statement
because the Debtor subsequently represented to the Bank's officer that he was going to sell the
Corporation for $2 million. The Court believes this is sufficient to preclude resolving the question by
summary judgment.
9
The second count of the Bank's complaint alleges that the Debtor violated §523(a)(4), that is,
he committed “fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny.” In
effect, the Bank seems to be claiming that when the Debtor's negotiations with Western changed from a
sale of the Corporation for up to $500,000 to an employment contract with him under which he could