#2562 signed 9-13-01
[…] for a particular purpose, and also by trying to exclude any remedy provided by law for a breach of
either of these implied warranties. The Suppliers do not contest certain elements of the debtor's claims
under the KCPA, namely that: (1) the debtor bought the Worry Free Equipment as a “consumer”; (2)
the Suppliers were “suppliers” of the Equipment; and (3) the parties' transaction was a “consumer
transaction” covered by the KCPA. A review of the KCPA's definitions of these terms makes clear
that these concessions were wisely made. See K.S.A. 50-624(b), (c), & (i).
Section 50-639(a) of the KCPA provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to property which is the subject of or is intended to become the subject of a consumer transaction in this state, no supplier shall:
6
Exclude, modify or otherwise attempt to limit the implied warranties of
merchantability as defined in K.S.A. 84-2-314, and amendments thereto, and fitness for a particular purpose, as defined in K.S.A. 84-2-315, and amendments thereto; or
exclude, modify or attempt to limit any remedy provided by law, including
the measure of damages available, for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 50-639(a).1 Subsection (e) of the same statute adds that “A disclaimer or
limitation in violation of this section is void.” K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 50-639(e).
Despite the unqualified disclaimers expressed in all capital letters in paragraph I of the Sale