#2557        signed 7-23-01
[…] The handbook provides instructions for the preparation

7

and submission of Form HUD-27011, Single Family Application for Insurance Benefits, and the actions to be taken (e.g., conveying property or assigning the mortgage to HUD) in order to obtain insurance benefits. . . .

The mortgagee letter indicates the attorney fees it applies to are to be claimed on Form HUD-27011,

the one mentioned in the Handbook. The National Housing Act (“NHA”) referred to in the

Handbook's foreword appears at 12 U.S.C.A. §1701, et seq. Section 1703(a) of the NHA explains

that, “The Secretary [of HUD] is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he

may prescribe, to insure banks, building and loan associations, installment lending companies, and other

such financial institutions . . . against losses which they may sustain as a result of loans and advances of

credit, and purchases of obligations representing loans and advances of credit.” Section 1709 of the

NHA authorizes HUD to insure eligible mortgages, and HUD's single family mortgage insurance is

provided to mortgagees like PNC under this power. Thus, the letter to mortgagees that PNC relies on