#2531 signed 7-19-00
[…] 2
Once all the payments required under §1325(B)(ii) to satisfy an allowed secured claim have been
made, the debtors contend, the creditor must release the lien retained under §1325(B)(i). A number of
cases have agreed with this assertion. See, e.g., In re Johnson, 213 B.R. 552 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997);
In re Nicewonger, 192 B.R. 886 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1996); In re Flowers, 175 B.R. 698 (Bankr.
N.D. Ill. 1994); In re Murry-Hudson, 147 B.R. 960 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1992).
The Court would find the debtors' argument more persuasive if they could rely on §506(d).
With certain exceptions not relevant here, §506(d) provides that a lien is void “[t]o the extent that [it]
secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim.” In conjunction with §506(a),
this provision might be read to wipe out an undersecured creditor's lien to the extent the creditor's
claim exceeds the value of the creditor's collateral. Nothing else in the Bankruptcy Code appears to
apply so directly to liens securing undersecured claims.