#2531 signed 7-19-00
[…] vehicle as established by agreement or court order, even though the debtors might not yet have
completed all the payments called for by their plan.
At a hearing on May 22, 2000, the Court announced that FMCC could not be required to
release its lien on the McGinleys' vehicle until they had completed all the payments under their plan and
received a discharge. Since the McGinleys' counsel indicated they may want to appeal the decision,
the Court is issuing this order to fully explain its reasoning.
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS
The debtors rely on 11 U.S.C.A. §§506(a), 1322(b), and 1325(a) and case law to support
paragraph F of their plan. Section 506(a) provides in pertinent part:
An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
Section 1322(b) provides in pertinent part that a chapter 13 plan “may— . . . (2) modify the rights of
holders of secured claims.” Section 1325(a)(5) provides that a plan can be confirmed over a secured
creditor's objection if: