#2531 signed 7-19-00
[…] 4
incongruous to conclude Congress nevertheless chose to grant an earlier, partial fresh start implicitly
through provisions that do not specify when the relief they authorize must take effect.
Courts reaching the conclusion that release of the lien securing a fully-paid allowed secured
claim must await the debtor's completion of the plan and receipt of a discharge have generally
supported that result by pointing to the debtor's virtually unfettered right under §1307(a) to dismiss his
or her bankruptcy case and the effect of dismissal as fixed by §349. See, e.g., In re Thompson, 224
B.R. 360, 365-67 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1998); In re Scheierl, 176 B.R. 498, 504-05 (Bankr. D. Minn.
1995). Section 349 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case . . . —
(1) reinstates—
. . .
(C) any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title;
. . . and
(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.
As indicated above, after the Supreme Court's decision in Dewsnup, the unsecured portion of an
undersecured lien is not voided by §506(d), so §349(b)(1)(C) is not relevant to the issue before the
Court. Courts allowing compulsory early release of a secured creditor's perfected lien have usually