#2526        signed 6-2-00
[…] her despite her requests. Although she did not expressly say so in her pleading, the debtor was

contending that all the property she had pawned to Capital City was property of the estate. In

response, Capital City alleged that it was not obliged to turn over the property because it had become

the owner of some of the property prepetition, and the debtor had only a redemption right in the rest of

it that had expired sixty days after she filed for bankruptcy.

DISCUSSION

Capital City relies on K.S.A. 16-714 and 11 U.S.C.A. §108(b) to support its position.

K.S.A. 16-714 provides:

Every loan made by a pawnbroker for which goods are received in pledge as security shall be evidenced by a written contract, in ink, a copy of which shall be furnished to the borrower. The loan contract shall set forth the loan period, which shall be one (1) month, the date on which the loan is due and payable and the charges, and it shall clearly inform the borrower of his right to redeem the pledge during the redemption period of two (2) months after due date. Except as otherwise provided herein, the holder of any such contract shall be presumed to be the person entitled to redeem the pledge, and the pawnbroker shall deliver the pledge to the person presenting the contract, upon payment of the principal and charges.

Every pawnbroker shall retain in his possession, after the date on which the loan became due and payable, every article pledged to him for a redemption period of two (2) months. During such period, the borrower may redeem the pledged articles, upon payment of the principal and charges. It shall be unlawful for any pawnbroker to sell or transfer title or possession of any pledged property until the expiration of such period of redemption.