#2485        signed 9-21-99
[…] The FSA appears by counsel Tanya Sue Wilson. The Court has

reviewed the relevant materials and is now ready to rule.

In 1987, the debtors received a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge of a debt to the Farmers

Home Administration (“FmHA”), a predecessor of the FSA. In 1998, they applied for a direct

operating loan from the FSA. Because of the discharge of the FmHA debt, the FSA denied the

debtors application, as its regulations required it to do. The debtors have now asked the Court to hold

the FSA in contempt for violating the anti-discrimination provisions of 11 U.S.C.A. §525.

Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part that:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, [or] discriminate with respect to such a grant against, . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . . . debtor is or has been a debtor under this title . . . , has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title. . . .

Most of the courts, including all the circuit courts, considering the question have concluded that this

provision does not prevent a governmental unit from refusing to extend new credit to a potential

borrower because he or she had previously obtained a bankruptcy discharge.