View PDF Version
[…] Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of title 5, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes[.]

b. Section 1508.7 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.

c. Section 1508.8 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

Effects include:

(a) Direct effects, which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.