View PDF Version
[…] Id. The 1970 Amendments specifically addressed for the first time hazardous pollutants and automobile exhausts, bringing these "mobile sources" within the scope of the EPA's authority. Id. §§ 6-9, 84 Stat. at 1690-700.

The 1977 Amendments added an important procedural safeguard: they forbade the federal government and its agencies from "engag[ing] in, support[ing] in any way or provid[ing] financial assistance for, licens[ing] or permit [ting], or approv[ing], any activity which does not conform to [an approved state] implementation plan." 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). The Act defined "conformity" broadly to include a restriction on such things as "increas[ing] the frequency and severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area," or "delay[ing] timely attainment of any standard . . . in any area." Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B). This prevented the federal government from hindering states' abilities to comply with the Act's requirements.