#2435 signed 1-7-99
[…] Athletic Goods, Inc. (In re Knights Athletic Goods, Inc.), 98 B.R. 553,555-56 (D.Kan. 1989), that
a tax lien arises under K.S.A. 79-2020 when a debtor files a voluntary bankruptcy petition, and the
subsequent ruling in Sorenson v. Board of County Commissioners (In re Knights Athletic Goods,
Inc.), 128 B.R. 679, 683-84 (D.Kan. 1991), that the chapter 7 trustee can avoid that lien pursuant to
11 U.S.C.A. §545(1).
The Board does concede that K.S.A. 79-2111 applies to the transfer effected by the
involuntary bankruptcy petition, but asserts that this provision does not create a statutory lien. K.S.A.
79-2111 reads:
If the personal property of any taxpayer be seized by any legal process and if the
taxpayer does not have a sufficient amount of other property to pay the taxes which is exempt from levy and sale under such legal process, then the taxes on the personal property of such taxpayer shall at once fall due, and be paid from the proceeds of the sale of the property so taken on such legal process, in preference to all other claims against it.
It is not clear, but it appears the Board assumes that a phrase like “the tax . . . shall be a lien upon the
property” (found in K.S.A. 79-2109 and -2110) or “a lien shall attach to the property”(found in 79-