#2435 signed 1-7-99
[…] It is not clear, but it appears the Board assumes that a phrase like “the tax . . . shall be a lien upon the
property” (found in K.S.A. 79-2109 and -2110) or “a lien shall attach to the property”(found in 79-
2020) is required to impose the kind of lien that a chapter 7 trustee may avoid under 11 U.S.C.A.
§545(1). The Court cannot agree.
Section 545 provides in pertinent part:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor—
(A) when a case under this title concerning the
debtor is commenced; . . . or
(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at
the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory
lien.”
4
For purposes of the Bankruptcy Code, a “lien” is a “charge against or interest in property to secure
payment of a debt or performance of an obligation,” 11 U.S.C.A. §101(37), and to the extent relevant