This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-786
[…] Karlen, 444 U.S. 223, 227- 
28 (1980). 

[122] See Administrative Record, Document No. 9358, MITRE Report, 
"Eastern U.S. Problem Assessment and Multi-Cen." Among other things, 
MITRE modeled and simulated all alternatives for the airspace redesign 
project. 

[123] Draft EIS, p. 2-2; final EIS, p. 2-2. 

[124] A TRACON is an air traffic control facility that uses radar and 
two-way radio communication to separate air traffic within a specific 
geographic area in the vicinity of one or more large airports. 

[125] Final EIS pp. 1-25. 

[126] Final EIS pp. 1-21. In 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d), Congress declared 
national policy to be that FAA shall: "(1) assign, maintain, and 
enhance safety and security [as] the highest priorities in air 
commerce; ...and (4) control the use of the navigable airspace and 
regulate civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest 
of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations ...." 
(Emphasis added.) 

[127] See [hyperlink, http://www.faa.gov/about/mission/] (accessed on 
May 5, 2008). FAA has certain general noise reduction authority, see 14 
C.F.R. Part 150, but noise reduction is not part of FAA's statutory 
mission. 

[128] See S. Rep.