This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-786
[…] recommends the use of sensitivity analysis. 

[94] Experts noted that a sensitivity analysis would have less of an 
effect on a noise analysis than on an operational analysis. As one 
expert noted, this is because traffic on one day will not significantly 
impact the noise model, which reflects annual average conditions. In 
addition, according to this expert, there would need to be a 35 percent 
to 40 percent error in the traffic forecast to affect DNL. 

[95] Although not required, a benefit-cost analysis is permitted under 
CEQ regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23,. "if a cost-benefit 
analysis relevant to the choice among environmentally different 
alternatives is being considered for the proposed action, it shall be 
incorporated by reference or appended to the [EIS] as an aid in 
evaluating the environmental consequences." The regulation further 
states that when a cost-benefit analysis is prepared, the EIS should 
discuss the relationship between that analysis and any analyses of 
unquantified environmental impacts, values, and amenities. The 
regulation states that the merits and drawbacks of the alternatives