This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-786
[…] airspace redesign was reasonable and therefore complied with NEPA 
requirements. It satisfied the statutory and regulatory requirements as 
they have been applied by the courts--the statement was not too 
narrowly or broadly defined--and it reasonably excluded noise reduction 
as a purpose. 

NEPA Requirements: 

CEQ regulations implementing NEPA require an agency to include in the 
EIS a statement specifying the purpose of and need for the project-- 
commonly referred to as a "purpose and need statement." In particular, 
40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 requires that the agency include a statement to 
"briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is 
responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed 
action." Further, FAA Order 1050.1E, section 506(d) requires the 
purpose and need statement to "present the problem being addressed ... 
and essentially provide the parameters for defining a reasonable range 
of alternatives to be considered." As the courts have explained, an