View PDF Version
[…] Accordingly, petitioners' claim lacks merit and does not warrant this Court's review.

a. As this Court has recognized, "if a statutory cause of action * * * is not a 'public right' for Article III pur poses, then Congress may not assign its adjudication to a specialized non-Article III court lacking 'the essential attributes of the judicial power.'" Granfinanciera, S.A. v. Nordberg, 492 U.S. 33, 53 (1989). Accordingly, the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims-an Article I court-has traditionally been understood to be limited to claims against the United States. See 28 U.S.C. 1491(a)(1) ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States."); United States v.