View PDF Version
[…] Because Section 1452(a) excludes only the United States Tax Court from its reach, the Quality Tooling court cor rectly concluded that the statute permits transfers to (and from) the Court of Federal Claims.

Petitioners also assert (Weeks Pet. 10-11; Nicolon Pet. 14-15) that the court of appeals' holding conflicts with Hondros v. United States CSC, 720 F.2d 278 (3d Cir. 1983). In Hondros, the Third Circuit concluded that it could transfer a claim within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Claims Court back to that court under 28 U.S.C. 1406(a), which permits transfer of a case, "if it be in the interest of justice, * * * to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 720 F.2d at 299. In reaching that conclusion, however, the court explicitly relied upon the fact that, at the time, it was unaware of any statute permitting transfer to the Claims Court ev en for claims within that court's exclusive jurisdiction.