ETHICS MANUAL
[…] No individual or organization may contribute more than $5,000 in a single year.

Any individual who files a financial disclosure report must disclose as a gift any contribution to his legal defense fund of more than $250 in a calendar year from a single source, unless the Committee grants a publicly available waiver from the financial disclosure requirement. Contributions to legal defense funds do not count towards limits on outside earned income.

SOLICITATION

As part of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Congress enacted a new, government-wide ban on solicitation, codified at 5 U.S.C. sec. 7353. This new provision for the first time limited not only what government officials could accept but also that for which they could ask.

Section 7353 states, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as permitted by subsection (b), no Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person --

(1) seeking official action from, doing business with, or . . . conducting activities regulated by, the individual's employing agency; or

(2) whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual's official duties.

These statutory restrictions extend to ``anything of value,'' regardless of whether the official receives a personal benefit. Subsection (b) authorizes this Committee to issue implementing rules or regulations for the House, ``providing for such reasonable exceptions as may be appropriate.'' The House gift rule defines that which Members, officers, and employees may accept. In defining that which they may solicit, the Committee has been guided by other preexisting laws, rules, and regulations. For example, a highly developed body of law regulates campaign financing.