No. 01-1059
[…] proceeding will not be frustrated," MCI, 750 F.2d at 141, including the
objective of implementing large-scale revisions "in a manner that would
cause the least upheaval in the industry," id. Accordingly, we cannot find the Commission's
interim intrastate classification of ISP-related costs to be arbitrary or
capricious.
* * *
Damages for rates
filed in "streamlined tariffs".
ACS next argues that 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3), as elaborated upon by the
Commission in its Streamlined Tariff Order, is a bar to damages for its
purported overcharges in 1998. 47 U.S.C.
§ 204(a)(3), part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, states:
A local exchange carrier may file with the Commission a new or
revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis. Any such charge, classification, regulation,
or practice shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case
of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after
the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes
action under paragraph (1) before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is
appropriate.
The terms
"legal" rate and "lawful" rate come to us burdened with (or
illuminated by) the Supreme Court's decision in Arizona Grocery Co. v.
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co., 284 U.S. 370 (1932), as the