Vol. 57 No. 135 Tuesday, July 14, 1992  p 31242 (Rule)
[…] programs that wish to guarantee certification or individual 
companies that have a vested interest in assuring all employees 
pass the test. The concept of an independent testing authority 
was based on both programs mentioned in section 609 of the statute,

which incorporate grading services or computerized grading of 
their existing exams. The goal was to incorporate neutrality 
into the grading process.
   The Agency continues to believe that neutrality in the grading 
process is an important goal. To clarify the regulatory language, 
section 82.40 will be changed to state "Completed tests must be
graded 
by an entity or individual who receives no benefit from the 
outcome of testing; a fee may be charged for grading". Programs 
submitted for EPA approval must demonstrate that the grading 
entity is neutral. Examples of independent grading include a 
scoring establishment which is a separate non-profit association 
associated with the sponsoring certification program, a contracted