January 28, 1999
[…] The sampling indicated that the Georges Bank closed areas contained a huge concentration of scallops that could sustain the economic viability of the scallop fleet, if fished at a low exploitation rate. The study indicates that scallop stocks can rebound if fished on a rotational basis. FSF also asserted that its sampling effort has indicated that scallops may be dying from overcrowding in some of the closed areas.
NMFSs Obligation to Consider Alternatives under the RFA and Magnunson Standard Number 8
The RFA Requires an Agency to Consider Alternatives
Pursuant to section 603 (c) of the RFA, "each initial regulatory flexibility analysis shall also contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities. ..." In the proposal, NMFS considered three alternatives. The alternatives were a three-year rebuilding plan; a seven-year rebuilding plan; and a ten-year rebuilding plan.