View PDF Version
[…] B. The President is "the sole organ of the federal government in the field of international relations." United States v. Curtiss-Wright Exp. Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 320 (1936). The President, through subordinate Executive Branch officials, represents the United States in cases before the ICJ, and the President's representative serves as delegate to the United Nations and acts on his behalf in the Security Council if controversies should arise over compliance with an ICJ decision. See 22 U.S.C. 287 (authorizing the President to appoint persons to represent the United States in the United Nations); 22 U.S.C. 287a (persons appointed under Section 287 shall, "at all times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President"). In addition, the President enjoys "a degree of independent authority to act" in "foreign affairs." American Ins. Assoc. v. Garamendi, 539 U.S. 396, 414 (2003).