[Federal Register: September 28, 1998 (Volume 63, Number 187)]
[…] A final-stage manufacturer is defined as a person who performs such manufacturing operations on an incomplete vehicle that it becomes a completed vehicle. 49 CFR 568.3. If a completed, certified vehicle is modified prior to its first retail sale (other than by the addition, substitution, or removal of readily attachable components), the person making the modification is an alterer and is required to certify that, as altered, the vehicle continues to comply with all applicable standards. 49 CFR 567.7. Businesses that modify a vehicle after its first sale for purposes other than resale are not required to certify that the vehicle, as modified, continues to comply with the standards.

6 Section 30102 of 49 U.S.C. defines "dealer" as "a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale."

7 Section 30122(a) of 49 U.S.C. defines "motor vehicle repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment."