[Federal Register: September 28, 1998 (Volume 63, Number 187)]
[…] 6 Section 30102 of 49 U.S.C. defines "dealer" as "a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale."

7 Section 30122(a) of 49 U.S.C. defines "motor vehicle repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." NHTSA has interpreted this term to include businesses that service vehicles by adding features or components to or otherwise customizing those vehicles.