Anti-Atrocity Alien
[…] definition in the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the
Crime of Genocide. Article III of that Convention punishes genocide,
the conspiracy to commit genocide, direct and public incitement to
commit genocide, attempts to commit genocide, and complicity in
genocide. The bill would modify the definition to refer instead to
the “genocide” definition in section 1091(a) of title 18, United
States Code, which was adopted to implement United States obligations
under the Convention and also prohibits attempts and conspiracies to
commit genocide.
Specifically,
section 1091(a) defines genocide as “whoever, whether in time of peace
or in time of war, . . . with the specific intent to destroy, in whole
or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial or religious group
as such: (1) kills members of that group; (2) causes serious bodily
injury to members of that group; (3) causes the permanent impairment
of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs,
torture, or similar techniques; (4) subjects the group to conditions
of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the
group in whole or in part; (5) imposes measures intended to prevent
births within the group; or (6) transfers by force children of the
group to another group.” This definition includes genocide by public
or private individuals in times of peace or war. While the federal
criminal statute is limited to those offenses committed within the
United States or offenders who are U.S. nationals, see