Anti-Atrocity Alien
[…] liability for persons who, acting outside the United States and under
actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation,
commit torture or extrajudicial killing.
The criminal
provision passed as part of the Torture Victim Protection Act defines
“torture” to mean “an act committed by a person acting under the color
of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain
or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful
sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical
control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1). “Severe mental pain or suffering” is
further defined to mean the “prolonged mental harm caused by or
resulting from (A) the intentional infliction or threatened infliction
of severe physical pain or suffering; (B) the administration or
application, or threatened administration or application, of
mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
profoundly the senses or personality; and (C) the threat of imminent
death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be
subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the
administration or application of mind-altering substances or other
procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or
personality.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2).
The bill also
incorporates the definition of “extrajudicial killing” from section
3(a) of the Torture Victim Protection Act. This law establishes civil
liability for wrongful death against any person “who, under actual or