View PDF Version
[…] Pet. App. 21a (Kimball, J., dissenting).

DISCUSSION

This case presents a fundamental jurisdictional question that implicates the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's regulation of multi-State electric systems and its program for promoting competition in the electric power industry. The Louisiana Supreme Court has decided that question incorrectly, in violation of the Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. Art. VI, Cl. 2, and the Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 791a et seq. Review by this Court is warranted.

I. THE LOUISIANA SUPREME COURT'S HOLDING VIOLATES THE FPA AND THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE

Section 201(b)(1) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(1), provides in pertinent part that federal regulatory jurisdiction extends "to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce." Both wholesale power sales and electric transmission within a multi-State system occur in interstate commerce and thus are subject to FERC's jurisdiction.