1 Case briefs and rebuttal briefs were submitted to the Department on October 19, 2004, and October 27, 2004, respectively.
[…] See Certain Softwood Lumber Products from Canada, Decision of the Panel, File No. USA-CDA-2002-1904-03 (August 13, 2003) at 32-33. Thus, the Department should rely on data that specifically relates to the prevailing market conditions in each province.

Department’s Position

The statute expressly provides that the Department determine the adequacy of remuneration “in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good . . . being provided. . . in the country which is subject to the investigation or review.” See section 771(5)(E)(iv) of the Act, (emphasis added). Tier one of the Department’s regulation, 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2), provides that the Department “will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a marketdetermined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” (emphasis added). The statute as interpreted by the Department’s regulations, thus, specifically requires that the Department first consider whether there are useable market-determined prices resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.