1 Case briefs and rebuttal briefs were submitted to the Department on October 19, 2004, and October 27, 2004, respectively.
[…] In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, therefore, those final results must be the basis for both the assessment of duties on entries during the POR and future cash deposits. Finally, with respect to respondent’s WTOspecific arguments, we note that U.S. law, as implemented through the URAA, is fully consistent with our WTO obligations.

Comment 2: Rescission of Company-Specific Reviews Was Unlawful and Unreasonable

Section 351.213(k) of the Department’s regulations states that “where the Secretary conducts an administrative review of a countervailing duty order on an aggregate basis ... the Secretary will consider and review requests for individual assessment and cash deposit rates of zero to the extent practicable.” The Quebec Border Mills22 argue that the plain meaning of this regulation is that in addition to an aggregate review, the Department is to conduct some number of individual reviews and reviewing only four companies does not come close to meeting the practicability standard.