Stay of Federal Water Quality Criteria for Metals; Water Quality
[…] EPA considers staying the metals criteria to be in the public
interest as noted above, and therefore good cause exists to issue the
stay without notice and comment and to make the stay immediately
effective.
Regulatory Assessment Requirements
A. Executive Order 12866
Under Executive Order 12866 (56 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the
Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant''
and therefore subject to all the requirements of the Executive Order
(i.e., Regulatory Impact Analysis and review by the Office of
Management and Budget). Under section 3(f), the order defines
``significant'' as those actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having
an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or adversely
and materially [[Page 22229]] affecting a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or
safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities (also
known as ``economically significant''); (2) creating serious
inconsistency or otherwise interfering with an action taken or planned
by another agency; (3) materially altering the budgetary impacts of
entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel
legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's
priorities, or the principles set forth in this order. Pursuant to the
terms of this order, EPA has determined that this stay would not be
``significant''.
B. Regulatory Flexibility Act
Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., EPA is
certifying that a stay of these criteria would not have a significant