View PDF Version
[…] Id. at 28. The court also observed that activities such as petitioner's could undermine the interstate commercial real estate market by giving unscrupulous property owners a competitive advantage over conscientious owners who accept the added expense of safe asbestos removal. Id. at 28-29.

b. The asbestos work practice standards that petitioner was convicted of violating apply only to a "facility" as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. 61.141. The regulatory definition encompasses "any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or residential structure, installation, or building." Ibid. As amended in 1990, the definition further provides that "[a]ny structure, installation or building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded, regardless of its current use or function." Ibid. (emphasis added). Petitioner contended in the court of appeals that the regulatory provision had been amended through procedurally invalid means because the italicized language had not been included in the proposed rule submitted for public comment. See Pet. App. 35-36.