FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Gibson then instituted this proceeding with the Commission, under section 105(c)(3), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3), on March 30, 2005.2

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

Section 105(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides that, a miner cannot be discharged, discriminated against, or interfered with in the exercise of his statutory rights because: (1) he "has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation;" (2) he "is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 101;" (3) he "has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding;" or (4) he has