Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3); AG Guidelines, Art. II.D.1. If the victim's rights are violated, the Act does not permit a motion for a new trial, but does provide for re-opening of a plea or sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(5). Finally, although the Act does not authorize suits against government personnel, it requires the Department to create an administrative authority within the Department to receive and investigate complaints, and impose disciplinary sanctions for willful or wanton non- compliance. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(f)(2); AG Guidelines, Art. I.D.2.; 28 C.F.R. § 45.10 (2005).

    For purposes of enforcing these rights, the Justice for All Act defines a victim as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia." See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (emphasis added); see also AG Guidelines, Art. II.D.1. A victim may be an individual, a corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (defining "person"); AG Guidelines, Art.