|
In one of two women's bouts on the 2008 Armed Forces Boxing Championships card, Army National Guard Sgt. Cherrie Retamozzo of Staten Island, N.Y., exchanges punches with UT2 Sonia Deputee of Naval Base Ventura County in Port Hueneme, Calif. Retamozzo won the bout, 34-11. Photo by Tim Hipps, FMWRC Public Affairs |
|
Goettge Memorial Field House Camp Lejeune, NC
CHAMPIONSHIP BOUTS
7 February 2008
112lbs – 2LT Michael Benedosso (USA-Gold) Ft. Huachuca, AZ def SGT Perry Mason (USMC-Silver) 2nd Marine Division by 21-18 DEC
119lbs – SPC John Franklin (USA-Gold) Fort Carson, CO
Uncontested
125lbs – CPL Andre Ramirez (USMC-Gold) Marine Corps
Air Station Miramar, CA def SPC Alex Ramos (USA-Silver)
Fort Carson, CA by 26-23 DEC
132lbs – CPL Edgar Ramirez (USMC-Gold) Camp Pendleton, CA
def AMN Chance Yearwood (USAF-Silver) Charleston AFB, SC
by 40-12 DEC
141lbs – LCPL Samuel Martinez (USMC-Gold) II MEF def
A1C Davis Russell (USAF-Silver) Pope AFB, SC by 18-5 DEC
152lbs – SPC Nathaniel Hicks (USA-Gold) Ft. Gordon, GA
def SRA Joshua Gomez (USAF-Silver) Kirtland AFB, NM
by 17-14 DEC
165lbs – SPC Zacchaeus Hardrick (USA-Gold) Ft. Carson, CO
def SGT Bill Culbertson (USMC-Silver) Camp Pendleton, CO
by 17-12 DEC
178lbs – SPC Jeffrey Spencer (USA-Gold) Ft. Carson, CO
def Capt Rodney Ellison Jr. (USAF-Silver) F.E. Warren
AFB, WY by 10-6 DEC
201lbs – SGT Joe Guzman (USA Gold) Ft. Carson, CO def
LCPL DeJesus Gardner (USMC-Silver) 2nd MLG by RSC-H 1:43
1st RND
201+lbs – Andrew Shepherd (USA-Gold) Ft. Carson, CO
def YN3 Javon Wallace (USN-Silver) FISC Jacksonville
Det by RSC 1:24 3rd RND
FEMALE BOUTS:
EM2 Jessie Owens (USN) USS Dwight D. Eisenhower def
A1C Crystal Wortman (USAF) Tyndal AFB, FL by 40-22 DEC
SGT Cherrie Retamozzo (USA) NY National Guard def UT2 Sonia Deputee (USN) NBVC Port Hueneme, CA by 43-11 DEC
TEAM STANDINGS:
1ST place – Army (17 points)
2nd place – Marine Corps (11 points)
3rd place – Air Force (4 points)
4th place – Navy (1 point)
Gold medal winners will represent the U.S. Armed Forces in the
CISM World Military Boxing Championship, 3-12 November 2008 in Baku, Azarbaijan.
|
Spc. Alexis Ramos (left) of Fort Carson, Colo., drops a 26-23 decision to Cpl. Andre Ramirez of Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, Calif., in the 125-pound final of the 2008 Armed Forces Boxing Championships Feb. 7 at Marine Corps Base Camp, Lejeune, N.C. Photo by Tim Hipps, FMWRC Public Affairs |
|
5 February Results
125lbs – CPL Andre Ramirez (USMC) def SSgt Rosey Summerville (USAF) by 23-15 DEC
141lbs – LCPL Samuel Martinez (USMC) def SPC Andrian Orrostieta (USA) by 24-5 DEC
141lbs – A1C David Russell (USAF) def MRFN Michael Hal (USN) by 22-4 DEC
165lbs – SGT Bill Culbertson (USMC) def SN James Taylor (USN) by 26-19 DEC
165lbs – SPC Zacchaeus Hardrick (USA) def SSgt Thomas Jacobs (USAF) by 32-14 DEC
201lbs – SGT Joe Guzman (USA) def SSgt James Sterling by RET :31 3rd RND
201lbs – LCPL DeJesus Gardner (USMC) def MM3 Jerry Martin by 26-19 DEC
FEMALE BOUT
A1C Crystal Wortman (USAF) def UT2 Sonia Deputee (USN) by 25-22 DEC
4 February Results
132lbs – AMN Chance Yearwood (USAF) def PSSN Robert Dominquez (USN) by RSC 1:34 3rd RND
132lbs – CPL Edgar Ramirez (USMC) def PFC Conner Johnson (USA) by 35-13 DEC
152lbs – SPC Nathaniel Hicks (USA) def MA2 Albert King (USN) by 14-6 DEC
152lbs – SRA Joshua Gomez (USAF) def PFC Juan Castro (USMC) by 22-16 DEC
178lbs – SPC Jeffrey Spencer (USA) def CPL Felix Santana (USMC) by 35-2 DEC
178lbs – Capt Rodney Ellison Jr. (USAF) def ABFAN Antonio Knight (USN) by 28-12 DEC
201+ - YN3 Javon Wallace (USN) def LCPL Josue Torres (USMC) by 19-14 DEC
FEMALE BOUTS
A1C Crystal Wortman (USAF) def LCPL Jin Lee (USMC) by RSC :39 2nd RND
SGT Cherry Moyer (USA) def EM2 Jessie Owens (USN) by 24-12 DEC
|