[Main Tabs]
[…] but not banks, and a bank that acquires SAIF deposits pursuant to
section 5(d)(3) of the FDI Act does not
{{2-28-95 p.5532}}thereby relinquish or modify
its bank charter to become a "savings association," we conclude
that SAIF assessments paid by Oakar banks should remain in the SAIF and
are not subject to draws by FICO.
B. An Oakar Bank Is Not a SAIF Member
1. Definition of the Term "SAIF Member." As noted
above, FICO has the statutory authority to levy assessments against
each savings association which is a "Savings Association Insurance
Fund member as defined by section 7(l)."
The term "Savings Association Insurance Fund member," means
"any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the
Savings Association Insurance Fund." 12 U.S.C.
1817(l)(5). The term "Bank Insurance Fund
member" means "any depository institution the deposits of which
are insured by the Bank Insurance Fund."
12 U.S.C.
1817(l)(4).
With regard to fund membership, section 7(l) of
the FDI Act provides as follows:
Designation of fund membership for newly insured
depository institutions; definitions. For purposes of this
section:
(1) Bank insurance fund. Any institution
which--
(A) becomes an insured depository institution; and
(B) does not become a Savings Association Insurance
Fund member pursuant to paragraph (2), shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member.
(2) Savings association insurance fund. Any
savings association, other than any Federal savings bank chartered
pursuant to section 5(o) of the Home Owners' Loan Act, which becomes an
insured depository institution shall be a Savings Association Insurance
Fund member.
(3) Transition provision.
(A) Bank insurance fund. Any depository
institution the deposits of which were insured by the [FDIC] on the
day before [August 9, 1989], including--
(i) any Federal savings bank chartered pursuant to
section 5(o) of the Home Owners Loan Act; and
(ii) any cooperative bank, shall be a Bank Insurance Fund member as of [August 9, 1989].
(B) Savings association insurance fund. Any
savings association which is an insured depository institution by
operation of section 4(a)(2) shall be a Savings Association Insurance
Fund member as of [August 9, 1989].
12 U.S.C.
1817(l)(1)--(3).
The FDI Act does not explicitly state that a depository institution
cannot be a member of both SAIF and BIF at the same time, but the FDI
Act implies that this is so. By designating any newly insured
depository institution that does not become a SAIF member to be a BIF