View PDF Version
[…] Contrary to movants' contentions, this Court's decisions do not allow an entity to intervene in this Court to file a petition for a writ of certiorari in a case in which the entity was not a party or real party in interest in the proceedings below and none of the parties has invoked the Court's jurisdiction.

A. Congress Has Provided That Only A "Party" In The Court Of Appeals May Petition for A Writ of Certiorari To Review The Court Of Appeals' Decision

Section 1254(1) of Title 28 sets out this Court's jurisdiction over petitions for a writ of certiorari to the courts of appeals. It provides:

Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods:

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.

28 U.S.C. 1254(1) (emphasis added). Section 1254(1) reflects the "well settled" rule that "only parties to a lawsuit, or those that properly become parties, may appeal an adverse judgment." Marino v. Ortiz, 484 U.S. 301, 304 (1988) (per curiam). See, e.g., Karcher v.