Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] In those situations, existing law under section 36(c) still applies. See Decision on the Applications of Community National Bank (OCC Corporate Decision No. 96-22, April 19, 1996) (Part II-B).>

Moreover, another provision added to 12 U.S.C. § 36 in the Riegle-Neal Act further supports KeyBank's authority to establish the branch in Angola, Indiana. Congress added section 36(f) to address the law applicable to interstate branching operations at branches in a host state of an interstate national bank. Among other provisions, section 36(f)(1)(A) provides that "the laws ofthe host State regarding . . . establishment of intrastate branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State, except -- (i) when Federal law preempts the application of such State laws to a national bank . . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(A). The provisions of section 36(f) apply to any interstate national bank (i.e., to the branches in a host state of any out-of-state national bank), without regard to the manner in which the national bank became interstate.