Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] In order to have a branch in Angola, KeyBank must apply to open a new branch there. Since it has continued its existing branches in Indiana in the relocation, this Branch Application is an application by an interstate national bank for an additional branch in one of the states in which it already has a branches. This question has been considered before by the OCC and the courts. The Branch Application does not raise new issues, but only the application of established precedent for applying section 36(c) to interstate national banks.

The McFadden Act authorizes a national bank to establish new branches "at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question ... ." 12 U.S.C. § 36(c)(2).