View PDF Version
[…] See Staff of the Senate Comm. on Foreign Relations, 92d Cong., 1st Sess., Documents on Germany, 1944-1970, at 165 (Comm. Print 1971) (Charter of the Allied (Western) High Commission for Germany, para. 3, signed by the Foreign Ministers of France, the United Kingdom, and the United States, June 20, 1949).

13 When Congress recognizes U.S. territories, it carefully delineates the rights and privileges that extend to the residents of such territories. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. 734 ("statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable * * * shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States"); 48 U.S.C. 737 (stating that "rights, privileges, and immunities" of U.S. citizens shall be respected in Puerto Rico "to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union"); 48 U.S.C. 1421b(l) ("Bill of rights" governing Guam; includes "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus"); 48