To The United States Court Of Appeals For The Tenth Circuit Memorandum For The Respondent In Opposition Petitioner challenges a determination by respondent Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System that the Board has authority under the Bank Holding Company Act (BHCA or Act), 12 U.S.C. 1841-1848, to require bank holding companies having more than $150 million in consolidated assets to submit financial statements that are certified by an independent public accountant as a part of the companies' annual report to the Board. 1. The BHCA comprehensively regulates bank holding companies. Section 5(c) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. 1844(c), provides that the Board "may require reports under oath to keep it informed as to whether the provisions of (the Act) and such regulations and orders issued thereunder have been complied with." Pursuant to that provision, the Board has long required bank holding companies to submit annual reports of operations in a prescribed form (Form FR Y-6). 12 C.F.R. 225.5(b).