The citation was terminated on November 28, 2000. The termination notice states as follows: Information has been sent from the operator which shows that five wells have now been found and located in the "3C" panel and that two more wells have approximate locations in the said panel and are not located. The information further shows that another six wells are within the 500 feet [sic]barrier of the "3C" panel and are not located. A well was also shown to have an approximate location in the "4C" panel. The cited standard, 30 C.F.R. § 75.1700, as relevant hereto, provides that "each operator of a coal mine shall take reasonable measures to locate oil and gas wells penetrating coal beds or any underground area of a coal mine." At hearings, counsel for the Secretary stated that the only violations actually charged relate to those wells found on November 20 and 21, 2000, and as initially cited on November 21, 2000. Counsel explained that the additional wells mentioned in the November 28, 2000, termination notice were