UNITED STATES
[…] Pursuant to a Joint
Motion to Amend the Complaint, the number of alleged violations was
reduced from 35 to 32, for the reason that two tanks at each of
three stations were manifolded tanks which under EPA policy are
regarded as one tank. Consequently, the proposed penalty was
reduced to $72,000.(1)
RCRA § 9003, 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(a), authorizes the
Administrator to promulgate release detection, prevention and
correction regulations applicable to all owners and operators of
USTs which contain "regulated substances." "Regulated substances"
include petroleum. 42 U.S.C. § 6991(2). Section 9003(c)(1) of
RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(c), provides that regulations promulgated
under this section shall include, inter alia, "(1) requirements for
maintaining a leak detection system, an inventory control system
together with tank testing, or a comparable system or method
designed to identify releases in a manner consistent with the
protection of human health and the environment;" and "(2)
requirements for maintaining records of any monitoring or leak
detection system or inventory control system or tank testing or
comparable system;..." This authorization resulted in the
regulations at 40 CFR Part 280, Subpart D, "Release Detection" (53
Fed. Reg. 37194, 1988).