See MCI Comments at 16-17. Rather, the central holding of that case was that the Commission's special permission requirement was unlawful because it would in essence enable the Commission to suspend AT&T's rates beyond the three months then provided for in Section 204 of the Act. This distinction is critical, for Section 203(b) gives the Commission the authority to "modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section" (emphasis added). In other words, the Commission has the authority under Section 203(b) to waive the requirement of Section 203(a) that carriers file tariffs; it does not have the authority to impose a requirement under Section 203(b) that directly circumvents another statutory section.