of its "permissive forbearance" policy -- that it adopted in the Competitive Carrier proceeding.[2] In Competitive Carrier, the Commission concluded that the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act) provided it with substantial discretion with respect to Title II of the Act, including the discretion to refrain from applying the full panoply of Title II regulation, so long as that discretion is exercised in a manner that effectuates the Act's overarching goals.[3] Among other things, the Commission decided to forbear from requiring certain "nondominant" domestic carriers[4] to file tariffs under Section 203(a) of the Communications Act, which provides: Every common carrier . . . shall, within such reasonable time as the Commission shall designate, file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers . . . and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.[5] In analyzing its legal authority to take such action, the Commission relied in part on Section 203(b)(2) of the Act, which provides: The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions . . . .[6] The Commission found that tariff filing requirements were unnecessary for these nondominant carriers because they had neither the ability nor the incentive to engage in the anticompetitive practices prohibited under the Act.[7] Moreover, it found that requiring nondominant carriers to