This Court has repeatedly held that the state may promote maternal health by ensuring that a woman's abortion decision is truly knowing, voluntary, and informed. It cannot seriously be contended that a state, by offering a person the right to read objective, nonjudgmental materials before making a decision, would be held unconstitutionally to compel or coerce that person's decision in any other legal context. f. Section 3214(a) requires that "(a) report of each abortion performed * * * be made to the department on forms prescribed by it." The physician must report routine statistical information about each abortion, such as the patient's age and marital status (but not her identity), the type of abortion procedure used, and any medical complications resulting therefrom.