SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(2); 29 CFR §§ 1904.1-4; id., § 1904.7(a).

Both the Secretary and Trinity, as well as Judge Burroughs, have proceeded to analyze the issues in these cases on the basis of the same premise that was expressly stated by the magistrate. We therefore will likewise proceed under the premise that the authorization sought and obtained by the Secretary for access to Trinity's records was an authorization limited to so-called "required records."

[[7]] Section 8(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657(a), provides, as follows:

(a) Authority of Secretary to enter, inspect, and investigate places of employment; time and manner

In order to carry out the purposes of this Act, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge is authorized-

(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site. or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an ernployer; and

(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator agent or employee.