SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] DOCKET NO. 89-2169

Dennis Collins has been a safety compliance officer with OSHA since 1972 (Tr. 119). He conducted inspections of Trinity in 1988 and 1989 (Tr. 122). When he arrived at Trinity on May 11, 1989, he calculated Trinity's LWDI to be 13.6. The national average is 4.2 (Tr. 124).

SERIOUS CITATION

Item 1

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(c)

The Secretary contends Trinity was in violation of § 1910.22(c), because the guardrail around a machine pit was missing a midrail on one section. The standard provides:

Covers and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc.

There is a pit beneath the rear of flanger nine in plant two. At the time of the inspection, there was a guardrail around it, but there was no midrail on one section (Ex. C-11; Tr. 132). The pit was in excess of six feet in depth and the area around the pit was slick (Ex. C-10; Tr. 133-135).