SEC v. Shimon Gibori and Henry Vogel, Civil Action No. 94-0607 (1996). Our findings with respect to Gibori and Vogel are made solely for the purpose of this action, to which Gibori and Vogel are not parties. Gibori did not testify in this matter. [8]:Securities Act Rule 144(a)(3) [17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3)]. An "affiliate" of an issuer is defined in Rule 144(a)(1) as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). [9]:Gibori later deposited the sales proceeds from these two accounts in his personal bank account. The record does not establish whether Wonsover knew of this deposit by Gibori.