Therefore, by barring BOCs and, in some cases, other incumbent local exchange carriers from subsidizing activities permitted pursuant to sections 260, 271, 274, 275 and 276 from their "telephone exchange service" or their "basic telephone service," these sections of the Act expressly reach intrastate services. In addition, section 273(g) states that the Commission may prescribe such additional rules and regulations as may be necessary to prevent cross- subsidization. 40. The relevant statutory references to intrastate services are extensive. Section 260(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny local exchange carrier subject to the requirements of section 251(c) that provides telemessaging service . . . (1) shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access." Section 274(a) provides that "[n]o Bell operating company or any affiliate may engage in the provision of electronic publishing that is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service."