In the NPRM, we invited comment on the steps we should take to implement this provision. We also asked commenters to address whether it is necessary for the Commission to adopt any additional accounting, bookkeeping,or record- keeping requirements for these affiliates and joint ventures and, if so, what those additional requirements should be. 232.Section 274(b) requires the "separated" affiliate or joint venture to "be operated independently from the [BOC]." Pursuant to section 274(b)(3), the "separated" affiliate or joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated must "carry out transactions (A) in a manner consistent with such independence, (B) pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available, and (C) in a manner that is auditable in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards." We also sought comment on the meaning of "in a manner consistent with such independence."