Statutory Language 213.Section 274 prescribes the terms under which a BOC may offer electronic publishing. In the NPRM, we noted that section 274(a) permits a BOC or its affiliate to provide electronic publishing over its own or its affiliate's basic telephone service only through a "separated affiliate" or an "electronic publishing joint venture." Section 274(i)(9) defines "separated affiliate" as "a corporation under common ownership or control with a Bell operating company that does not own or control a Bell operating company and is not owned or controlled by a Bell operating company and that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliate's basic telephone service." Section 274(i)(8), in turn defines "own" as having "a direct or indirect equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent of an entity, or the right to more than 10 percent of the gross revenues of an entity under a revenue sharing or royalty agreement." Section 274(i)(4) states that "'control' has the meaning that it has in 17 C.F.R. 240.12b-2, the regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) or any successor provision to such section." Section 274(i)(5) defines an "electronic publishing joint venture" as "a joint venture owned by a Bell operating company or affiliate that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service." b.