The phrase "such independence" in section 274(b)(3)(A) refers to section 274(b)'s requirement that a "separated" electronic publishing affiliate or joint venture "be operated independently from the [BOC]." Consistent with this conclusion, we determined in section IV.B.3.b. above that we should apply our affiliate transactions rules, as modified in this order, to transactions between BOCs and their "separated" electronic publishing affiliates or joint ventures. 242.We are unpersuaded by NAA's argument that the language of section 274(b)(3)(B) is self-effectuating. We find the language of section 274(b)(3)(B) to be ambiguous. Pursuant to this section, a BOC and its separated affiliate shall carry out transactions "pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available." From this language it is unclear whether written contracts must be filed with the Commission or whether only tariffs are required to be filed with the Commission.