Section 260(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny local exchange carrier subject to the requirements of section 251(c) that provides telemessaging service . . . (1) shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access." Section 274(a) provides that "[n]o Bell operating company or any affiliate may engage in the provision of electronic publishing that is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service." Similarly, section 275(b)(2) provides that an incumbent local exchange carrier shall "not subsidize its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations," while section 276(a)(1) prohibits any BOC that provides payphone service from subsidizing its payphone service "directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service operations or its exchange access operations."