We noted that generally accepted auditing standards refer to standards and guidelines promulgated by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants that an independent auditor must follow when preparing for and conducting an audit of a company's financial statements. These standards require, inter alia, that the auditor review a company's internal controls and determine whether adequate documentation exists to verify that the company has recorded transactions on its books in a manner consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. 234.Section 274(b)(4) requires the "separated" affiliate or joint venture to "value any assets that are transferred directly or indirectly from the [BOC] to a separated affiliate or joint venture, and record any transactions by which such assets are transferred, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission or a State commission to prevent improper cross subsidies." We proposed elsewhere in the NPRM to conform our valuation methods under the affiliate transactions rules governing provision of services to those governing asset transfers.