In order to protect against the subsidies prohibited by section 271(h), we conclude that we must also apply our affiliate transactions rules to all transactions between BOCs and their affiliates providing incidental interLATA services. 254.Non-BOC incumbent local exchange carriers, although not required to do so, may choose to offer alarm monitoring services through a separate affiliate subject to section 275's requirement that an incumbent local exchange carrier "not subsidize its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations." In order to protect against the cross-subsidies prohibited by section 275, we conclude that we must apply our affiliate transactions rules to all transactions between non-BOC incumbent local exchange carriers and their affiliates engaged in alarm monitoring activities. 255.Incumbent local