Incumbent local exchange carriers have implemented internal cost allocation systems to help ensure their compliance with these rules. No commenter has presented a plan for redesigning these internal systems to accommodate a fundamentally different cost allocation approach. We discuss below the application of our cost allocation rules to services permitted under sections 260, 271, 275, and 276. B. Specific Services 1. Section 260 - Telemessaging Service 51.Section 260(a)(1) provides that each "local exchange carrier subject to the requirements of section 251(c) that provides telemessaging service . . . shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access." Section 251(c), in turn, applies to every "incumbent local exchange carrier." Section 260(c) defines "telemessaging service" as "voice mail and voice storage and retrieval services, any live operator services used to record, transcribe, or relay messages (other than telecommunications relay services), and any ancillary services offered in combination with these services." 52.In the NPRM, we tentatively concluded that applying our Part 64 rules to telemessaging will safeguard against the cross-subsidies prohibited by section 260(a)(1).