While the Act requires that many of these services must be provided through separate affiliates, it also permits some to be offered on an integrated basis. 6.Sections 260 and 275 generally prohibit an incumbent local exchange carrier, including the BOCs, from subsidizing its telemessaging and alarm monitoring services with revenues from regulated telecommunications services. Section 260 provides that an incumbent local exchange carrier, including a BOC, that provides telemessaging service "shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access," but does not require a separate affiliate.