As discussed in detail below, various provisions of the Act prohibit cross- subsidization through transactions between incumbent local exchange carriers and any affiliates that these incumbent local exchange carriers choose to establish in order to provide the competitive activities permitted under sections 260 and 271 through 276. 252.Earlier we concluded that telemessaging is an information service and that BOC provision of telemessaging on an interLATA basis is subject to the separate affiliate requirements of section 272. Non-BOC incumbent local exchange carriers, however, are not required to offer telemessaging services through a separate affiliate, but rather may choose to do so subject to section 260's requirement that "[a]ny local exchange carrier subject to the requirements of section 251(c) . . . shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access." In order to protect against the subsidies prohibited by section 260, we conclude that we must apply our affiliate transactions rules to all transactions between non-BOC incumbent local exchange carriers and their affiliates engaged in telemessaging activities. 253.Although section 272(a)(2)(B)