It requires physicians who are employed by a hospice to provide palliation and management of patients' terminal illnesses and related conditions. It requires also that physicians who are employed by a hospice provide care to meet the general medical needs of hospice patients if those needs are not met by the patients' attending physicians. The term "attending physician" is defined elsewhere in the regulations. Under 42 C.F.R. 418.3, an attending physician is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is identified by the patient at the time he or she seeks hospice care "as having the most significant role in the determination and delivery of the . . . [patient's] medical care." At the hearing, I questioned whether HCFA had shown that the physicians whose services HCFA had found to be deficient were employed by Petitioner Fajardo.