View PDF Version
[…] Under this Court's cases, "a recipient [of federal funding] may be held liable to third-party beneficiaries for intentional conduct that violates the clear terms of the relevant statute." Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 187 (2002). When a school district violates IDEA's guarantee of a free appropriate public educa tion, it may thus be held liable to parents for reimbursement for "expenses that it should have paid all along and would have borne in the first instance had it developed a proper IEP." Burlington, 471 U.S. at 370-371.

APPENDIX

1. 20 U.S.C. 1400 (Supp. IV 2004), provides in pertinent part:

Short title; findings; purposes

* * * * *

(d) Purposes The purposes of this chapter are-

(1)(A) to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services design ed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for fur ther education, employment, and independent living;

* * * * *

2. 20 U.S.C. 1401 (Supp. IV 2004), provides in pertinent part:

Definitions

Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:

* * * * *

(9) Free appropriate public education

The term "free appropriate public education" means special education and related services that-

(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;