No. 99-61
[…] status." 18 U.S.C. 2725(3).
The DPPA bars only nonconsensual disclosures. Thus, DMVs may release personal
information for any use, if they provide individuals with an opportunity
to opt out from disclosure when they receive or renew their licenses. See
18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(11). In addition, a DMV may release personal information
about an individual to a requester if the DMV obtains consent to the disclosure
from the individual to whom the information pertains. See 18 U.S.C. 2721(d).
A DMV also may disclose information about an individual if the requester
has that individual's written consent. 18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(13).
The DPPA explicitly disclaims any restriction on the use of motor vehicle
information by "any government agency," including a court, and
also "any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State,
or local agency in carrying out its functions." 18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(1).
It also expressly permits DMVs to disclose personal information for any
state-authorized purpose "relat[ing] to the operation of a motor vehicle
or public safety." 18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(14).
The DPPA does not preclude States from disclosing personal information for