Richard G. Lugar, United States Senator for Richard G. Lugar, United States Senator for Indiana
[…] The Clean Water Act mandates that states develop and implement management programs to control nonpoint sources of water pollution generally, and the Coastal Zone Management Program requires participating states to develop similar programs for farms within state-designated coastal zones.
Agricultural product — The term agricultural products is often used as a collective expression and like agricultural commodity, is defined in different ways to meet different circumstances. For example, 7 U.S.C. 138 states "The term 'agricultural product' means any fresh fruit or vegetable or any commodity or product derived from livestock or fowl, that is marketed in the United States for human consumption." While 7 U.S.C. 451 says "the term 'agricultural products' means agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products, livestock and the products thereof, the products of poultry and bee raising, the edible products of forestry, and any and all products raised or produced on farms and