Richard G. Lugar, United States Senator for Richard G. Lugar, United States Senator for Indiana
[…] In each case (such terms are defined in at least 20 different places in the U.S. Code alone), the term is intended to have a specialized or unique meaning, most often to either exclude or include particular items/producers from eligibility or coverage under a program or activity. A term might be relatively general and/or expansive, as in the law authorizing foreign food aid under P.L. 480 (7 U.S.C. 1732): "Agricultural commodity, unless otherwise provided for in this chapter, includes any agricultural commodity or the products thereof produced in the United States, including wood and processed wood products, fish, and livestock, as well as value-added, fortified, or high-value agricultural products." Or, it may be deliberately exclusive, as in the Agricultural Fair Practices Act of 1967 (7 U.S.C. 2302): "Agricultural products shall not include cotton or tobacco or their products."