View PDF Version
[…] Id. at 8a. Where, as here, "the intent is clear, that is the end of the inquiry." Ibid. (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-843). Because the court did not reach the second step of the Chevron inquiry, the issue raised by petitioners is not implicated here.

Petitioners' sole basis for contending otherwise is the court of appeals' passing reference in a footnote to an FHSA implementing regulation defining "[h]azardous substances intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household." See Pet. 6 (citing Pet. App. 13a n.4); see generally 16 C.F.R. 1500.3(c)(10)(i). Petitioners had "suggest[ed]" (Pet. App. 12a n.4) that because 15 U.S.C. 1261(q)(1)(B) applies to "any hazardous substance intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household," it could not apply to common fireworks because they are intended for outdoor use. Pet. C.A. Br. 18. The court concluded that argument was "without merit" because the FHSA itself "makes no such distinction" between products used indoors and outdoors. Pet.