View PDF Version
[…] Ibid. The court emphasized that "[t]he plain reading of the statute leaves no other plausible interpretation." Id. at 12a. Thus, the court concluded that the district court had properly held that petitioners' "fireworks were subject to Clause B of the FHSA and to the jurisdiction of the CPSC." Id. at 13a.

The court of appeals also rejected petitioners' contention that Clause B could not pertain to common fireworks because they are meant for outdoor use, and therefore were not intended to be used (as Clause B specifies) "in households." Pet. App. 12a n.4; see 15 U.S.C. 1261(q)(1)(B). The court again relied on the plain language of the statute, noting that "the FHSA makes no such distinction" between indoor and outdoor use. Pet. App. 12a-13a n.4. The court also noted that a CPSC regulation defining "[h]azardous substances intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household" "precisely refutes" (id. at 13a n.4) that contention by defining any hazardous substance to include those that "may be brought into or around a house, apartment, or other place where people dwell." Ibid. (quoting 16 C.F.R. 1500.3(c)(10)(i) (emphasis added)).

b.