Will, Atascadero, and Pennhurst all involved instances in which there had been no express waiver or abrogation of the states' traditional immunity from suit, either by the state itself (Pennhurst), or by Congress (Will, Atascadero). Here, in contrast, both section 504 and title II of the ADA contain an "unequivocal expression of Congressional intent to overturn the constitutionally guaranteed immunity of the several states." Pennhurst, 465 U.S. 89, 99. See 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment * * * from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act"); 42 U.S.C.  12202 ("A state shall not be U.S. Amicus Curiae Memorandum No. C:96-CV-69-2 (WLS) - 17 - 01-04988 immune under the eleventh amendment * * * from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA]").