Thus, while Section 9(b) was intended to augment the SEC's authority with respect to trading in options, the court of appeals has used it to curtail the SEC's authority in that area. /11/ Under Section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78g) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has authority to regulate "the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security (other than an exempted security)." The regulations of the Federal Reserve System are premised on the proposition that options on securities are separate securities within the meaning of the Act. See Pet. App. C-9 to C-10. /12/ See 47th SEC Ann. Rep., supra, at 4-5; 46th SEC Ann. Rep. 4-6 (1980); 45th SEC Ann.