App. A-66) the "opinion for the majority fails at almost every turn to meet the tests of plain language, congressional intent, historical context and practical result." REASONS FOR GRANTING THE PETITION Standardized options on equity securities issued by OCC are now listed and traded on four national securities exchanges, including CBOE which lists only options. Because SEC regulation of listed options trading is based on the premise that all options are separate securities, the court of appeals' holding to the contrary threatens serious disruption of those markets. Section 2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78b, charges the SEC with responsibility to provide for the regulation and control of "transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges * * * and to impose requirements necessary to make such regulation and control reasonably complete and effective, in order to protect interstate commerce, * * * and to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions." SEC regulation of exchange-traded standardized options is critical to the fair and orderly operation of the options markets and to the protection of investors and the public interest.