View PDF Version
[…] CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
MICHAEL CHERTOFF
Assistant Attorney General
DEMETRA LAMBROS
Attorney

MARCH 2002

1 In her career, petitioner has published one article in an FBI publication ("Varieties of Homicide") and one fictional short story. Pet. App. 2 n.3. The court of appeals characterized her as a "virtually unpublished freelance writer operating without an employer or a contract for publication." Id. at 5.

2 Section 1826(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information * * * the court, upon such refusal * * * may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of * * * the term of the grand jury, including extensions.

3 The Court was also mindful of the practical problems posed by a case-by-case approach.