The GOA contends that the examination language was added to the SCM Agreement at the request of developing countries which were unable to maintain the monitoring systems or procedures described in section 351.518(a)(4)(i) of the Department's regulations. Moreover, the GOA argues that preparing an examination "only makes sense at a time other than in the normal course of the government's analysis of the program." Department's Position: We agree with the GOA. Section 351.518(a)(4)(ii) of the Department's regulations states that if the responding government does not have a reasonable and effective system, it may carry out "an examination of actual inputs involved to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported product, in what amounts and which indirect taxes are imposed on the inputs." As such, the fact that the EcoLatina Report was undertaken after the initiation of this investigation has no bearing on the credibility of the report.