66 FR 50613, October 4, 2001
[…] Pursuant to Article 116(12) of Law 150 (Buenos Aires Gross Income Tax
Exemption)

Article 109 of Law 150 (the Buenos Aires Tax Code), imposes a turnover
tax upon each transaction of commerce, industry, professional services, or
any other business activity which occurs in the City of Buenos Aires. The
GOA has stated that the gross income tax on sales of bulk and processed
honey occurring within the City of Buenos Aires is 1.5 percent. Article
116(12) of the Buenos Aires Tax Code exempts export revenue from the local
turnover tax. 

Section 351.517(a) of the Department's regulations states that in the
case of an exemption upon export of indirect taxes, a benefit exists only
to the extent that the Department determines that the amount exempted
"exceeds the amount levied with respect to the production and distribution
of like products when sold for domestic consumption." In our Preliminary
Determination, we found that information on the record of this review
indicated that the turnover tax is an indirect tax levied on business
transactions for export and that the amount exempted by the Buenos Aires