OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] LIQUID, THUS EXPOSING EMPLOYEES TO A FIRE
HAZARD. b) CORE BOX STAGING: CHILL COATING SPRAY AREA,
ON OR ABOUT 9/16/96: NO SMOKING SIGNS WERE NOT
POSTED WHERE EMPLOYEES SPRAY CHILL PIECES
WITH THERMOCOAT Z-A PREMIX, A CLASS 1B
FLAMMABLE LIQUID, THUS EXPOSING EMPLOYEES
TO A FIRE HAZARDS. Employer Noncompliance IH Landes testified that she did not observe no-smoking signs in the Paraspray and
Thermocoat spraying areas (Tr. 33). The cited standard requires "No smoking" signs in
"spraying areas". The term "spraying area" within in the meaning of the standard is defined at
§1910.107(a)(2) as "[a]ny area in which dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or
combustible residues, dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes."
It is undisputed that the cited areas were areas where spraying occurred. However, in order to
determine the applicability of the cited standard to the violative condition an examination of the
definition of the "spraying area" within the context of the standard is necessary. The Review